2017 Queensland Literary Awards Shortlists

Queensland Premier's Award for a work of State Significance
Queensland Premier's Young Publishers and Writers Awards
The University of Queensland Fiction Book Award
The University of Queensland Non-Fiction Book Award
Griffith University Children’s Book Award
Griffith University Young Adult Book Award
University of Southern Queensland History Book Award
University of Southern Queensland Short Story Collection – Steele Rudd Award
State Library of Queensland Poetry Collection – Judith Wright Calanthe Award
QUT Digital Literature Award
Unpublished Indigenous Writer – David Unaipon Award
Emerging Queensland Writer – Manuscript Award
The Courier Mail People's Choice Queensland Book of the Year

The Queensland Literary Awards congratulates the authors and publishers of all shortlisted nominations for the 2017 Awards.

The winners of each category will be announced at the Award Ceremony on Wednesday 4 October 2017 at State Library of Queensland.

Queensland Premier's Award for a work of State Significance

Matthew Condon Little Fish Are Sweet (UQP)

Mary-Rose MacColl For a Girl (Allen & Unwin)

Cathy McLennan Saltwater (UQP)

Bill Wilkie The Daintree Blockade: The Battle for Australia's Tropical Rainforests (Four Mile Books)

Queensland Premier's Young Publishers and Writers Awards

Lech Blaine

Mindy Gill

Anna Jacobson

Emily O'Grady

Bonnie Stevens

The University of Queensland Fiction Book Award

Melissa Ashley The Birdman's Wife (Affirm Press)

Nick Earls Vancouver (Inkerman & Blunt)

Ashley Hay A Hundred Small Lessons (Allen & Unwin)

Hannah Kent The Good People (Pan Macmillan)

Heather Rose The Museum of Modern Love (Allen & Unwin)

The University of Queensland Non-fiction Book Award

Deng Adut and Ben Mckelvey Songs of a War Boy (Hachette)

Richard Fidler Ghost Empire (HarperCollins)

Mary-Rose MacColl For a Girl (Allen & Unwin)

Kim Mahood Position Doubtful (Scribe)

Cathy McLennan Saltwater (UQP)

Griffith University Children's Book Award

Gus Gordon Somewhere Else (Penguin Random House)

Paul Jennings A Different Dog (Allen & Unwin)

Bren MacDibble How to Bee (Allen & Unwin)

Wendy Orr Dragonfly Song (Allen & Unwin)

Lisa Shanahan The Grand, Genius Summer of Henry Hoobler (Allen & Unwin)

Griffith University Young Adult Book Award

Simon Butters The Hounded (Wakefield Press)

Cath Crowley Words in Deep Blue (Pan Macmillan)

Zana Fraillon The Bone Sparrow (Hachette)

Mark Smith The Road to Winter (Text Publishing)

Richard Yaxley This is My Song (Scholastic)

University of Southern Queensland History Book Award

Rebecca Ananian-Welsh, Gabrielle Appleby, Andrew Lynch The Tim Carmody Affair: Australia's Greatest Judicial Crisis (NewSouth Books)

Paul Irish Hidden in Plain View: The Aboriginal People of Coastal Sydney (NewSouth Books)

John Murphy Evatt: A Life (NewSouth Books)

Rebe Taylor Into the Heart of Tasmania (MUP)

University of Southern Queensland Australian Short Story Collection - Steele Rudd Award

Michelle Cahill Letter to Pessoa (Giramondo)

Kyra Giorgi The Circle and the Equator (UWA Publishing)

Tara June Winch After the Carnage (Penguin)

State Library of Queensland Poetry Collection – Judith Wright Calanthe Award

Jordie Albiston Euclid's Dog (GloriaSMH Press)

Carmen Leigh Keates Meteorites (Whitmore press)

Antigone Kefala Fragments (Giramondo)

Cassie Lewis The Blue Decodes (Grand Parade Poets)

Omar Sakr These Wild Houses (Cordite Books)

QUT Digital Literature Award

Mez Breeze Inanimate Alice: Perpetual Nomads (Beta)

Pascalle Burton Generation Loss (after Alvin Lucier)

Jason Nelson Nine Billion Branches

David Thomas Henry Wright with Karen Lowry and Julia Lane Paige and Powe

Unpublished Indigenous Writer - David Unaipon Award

Alicia Farmer Mai Stori

Lisa Fuller Mirrored Pieces

Emerging Queensland Writer – Manuscript Award

Anna Jacobson for How to Knit a Human

Janet Lee for The Killing of Louisa

Ben Marshall for The Fox

Siall Waterbright for The Coming

The Courier-Mail 2017 People's Choice Queensland Book of the Year

Voting closes 5pm Friday 25 September 2017.

Melissa Ashley - The Birdman's Wife
Nick Earls - Vancouver
Richard Fidler - Ghost Empire
Ashley Hay - A Hundred Small Lessons
Anita Heiss - Barbed Wire and Cherry Blossoms
Joan Katherine Isaacs - To Prey and To Silence
Mary-Rose MacColl - For a Girl
Cathy McLennan - Saltwater

Back to top